The Valley's Best Mix KOHO 101

News you need, voices you trust and music that keeps you moving.

KOHO 101 - Your Community Radio Station

We want to hear from you.  Email comments or news tips to news@kohoradio.com.
Call our listener line 888-0101.

The Valley's Best Mix KOHO 101.1 FM 

News. Music. You. The very best of today with the biggest hits of the 80’s and 90’s.

The very best of today with the biggest hits of the 80's and 90's.

*Highway 97 Collision Alerts - 12 p.m. 10/16
US 97 milepost 220, five miles north of Orondo, one lane blocked from an injury collision between a semi and two cars. Tows have been called, but expect delays.
US 97 milepost 170, six miles north of the summit on Blewett Pass, rolled over semi blocking. Expect delays.
... See MoreSee Less

View on FB

*Boil Water Advisory in Peshastin
More than 800 people in the Upper Wenatchee Valley are under a boil water advisory. The Peshastin Water District detected potentially harmful E. coli bacteria in the water Friday during routine water quality monitoring. The water district supplies drinking water to the Town of Peshastin and the Timberline Mobile Home Park. District staff is working with Washington State Department of Health to resolve the situation as quickly as possible. Bottled water can be picked up at Peshastin Fire Hall on Main Street.
E. coli can cause gastrointestinal illness. To kill the bacteria, officials recommend residents boil tap water they’ll use for drinking, brushing teeth, preparing food, making ice, and washing dishes. Heat the water to a brisk boil for one minute and allow it to cool before use.
The advisory will remain in effect until the water meets safe drinking water standards. Customers with questions about their water quality can call Peshastin Water District at 885-6920.

Peshastin-Dryden Elementary School is closed today as a precaution due to E. coli detected in the Peshastin Water District on Friday. Cascade School District Superintendent Bill Motsenbocker said water samples taken at the school Friday tested negative, though samples in another area of the water system tested positive. Families and staff will be contacted Monday afternoon should further closures be necessary, Motsenbocker said. All other Cascade schools will be open.
... See MoreSee Less

View on FB